Slavoljub Stijepović, Mayor of Podgorica

- He was born in Podgorica May 2nd 1959, father’s name Vitomir, mother’s name Zagorka, maiden name Raičević
- He graduated at the Faculty of Law and passed the judicial exam
- He worked from March 1984 till March 1991 in GRO ,,Provborac’’ Herceg Novi at the following positions: intern, independent legal representative, the chief of general, legal and self-government office.
- From March 1991 till December 1996 – Deputy Minister of Work and Social Care.
- From December 1996 till July 1998- Minister without portfolio in the Government of the Republic of Montenegro.
- From July 1998 till July 2001 – Minister of Sport.
- From July 2001 till January 2003 – Secretary of the Republic Secretariat for Sport.
- From January 2003 till November 2006 – Minister of Work and Social Care.
- From November 2006 till October 2007 – Deputy Chairman of the Constituent Assembly of Montenegro.
- From October 2007 till June 2009 – Vice President of the Parliament of Montenegro.
- From June 2009 till April 2010 - Minister without portfolio in the Government of Montenegro.
- From April 2010 till December 2010 – Minister of Education and Science.
- From December 2010 till December 2012 – Minister of Education and Sport.
- From December 2012 – Minister of Education.
- He was elected as a Mayor of Podgorica Octobar 6th 2014.
- He is active in sport and political work.
- From 1986 till 1990 – The Chairman of the P.E. SIZ Assembly Titograd.
- From 1990 till 1998 – General Secretary of Montenegro Football Federation.
- From 1998 till 2001 – Vice-President of the Montenegro Football Federation.
- From July 2003 till April 2007 – President of the Municipal Board of the Democratic Party of Socialist – Podgorica.
- He is a member of the Presidency of Democratic Party of Socialist.
- He is married to Ljiljana, maiden name Milosavljević, he has two children – Dragana and Vladimir.
- Religion – Orthodox, nationality – Montenegrin

Poslednje novosti

Information & contact